2020 Recipients 2020 Recipients

12 Education PostSecondary No Tag

In 2020, 28 different scholarship funds held at the Community Foundation made 70 scholarship awards to 64 students, totaling $157,230.

Allen Jones/Marjorie Barringer/Bar-Kays Scholarship
for graduating high school seniors who attend Shelby County Schools high schools and will attend LeMoyne-Owen College
Madison Stepter – Ridgeway High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,600
D’Angelqueat Warren Jr. – Soulsville Charter School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,600
Daria Perkins – Central High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,600
Janora Hamm – Kirby High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,600
Jessica Pender – Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,600

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Community Scholarship
for outstanding students living in the metropolitan Memphis area who are civically engaged
Robert Dickinson Jr. – Memphis University School – Auburn University – $2,550
Marissa Pittman – White Station High School – Dillard University – $2,550

Constance Butler Goforth Scholarship
for applicants displaying academic excellence, community service, and financial need
Alexa Williams –Tipton-Rosemark Academy High School – University of Mississippi – $1,330

Don Poier Memorial Scholarship
for well-rounded, public high school students living in Shelby County, Tenn., who demonstrate strong character and are actively involved in school and the community
Ari Campbell – White Station High School – Grove City College – $3,650

James A. Hyter Vocal Music Scholarship
for students with vocal talent and a love of music
Amari Miller – Cordova High School – Belmont University – $3,000
Camilia Dillard – Vanderbilt University – Vanderbilt University Blair School of Music – $1,500 

Kylen C. Bares Science and Engineering Memorial Scholarship
for students from the Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering and/or a Shelby County Schools high school
Tyler Finley – East High School – Dillard University – $1,500
Myles Robinson – White Station High School – Vanderbilt University – $1,500
Jordan Love – Germantown High School – Alabama A&M University – $1,250

Maxine A. Smith Scholarship
for graduating high school seniors who have participated in the ACT-SO (Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics) program
Amari Miller – Cordova High School – Belmont University – $1,000
Daniel Harvey Sell – White Station High School – Lipscomb University – $1,000
Karmen Winters – City University High School – Austin Peay University – $1,000

Ruby Holmes Hefley Scholarship
for the children of parents with disabilities
Paris Fouche – Bartlett High School – University of Memphis – $1,000
Robert Dickinson Jr. – Memphis University School – Auburn University – $1,000
Myah Davis – Auburn University – $1,000

Claude P. Thompson Scholarship
for students residing in a non-traditional home or to further the education of a single parent
Jada Park – Soulsville Charter School – Howard University – $2,500
Randy Truong – Germantown High School – University of Memphis – $2,500

Edna Fant McConnell Scholarship
for single mothers as they pursue careers in their chosen professions
Mimi Lofton – Baptist College of Health Sciences – $2,100

Josh Fielder Memorial Scholarship
for adults pursuing higher education later in life
Nathan Strietelmeier – Christian Brothers University – $1,200

Mykea Andrea Rainey Scholarship
for public school students to help achieve the dream of completing a post-secondary education
Maya Morris – Middle College High School – University of Missouri-Columbia – $5,800

Ruth H. Mims Scholarship
for deserving students have a chance to attend college
Madison Stepter – Ridgeway High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,500

Abell Family String Scholarship
for students pursing studies in string music performance
Basil Alter – Manhattan School of Music – $1,300

The Original Fayette County Civic and Welfare League, Inc.
for African- American students in Fayette County
Brooke Jackson – Fayette-Ware Comprehension High School – Middle Tennessee State University – $5,400

Stephen Lowe Memorial Scholarship
for Bolton High School students and students who attend Faith Baptist Church in Bartlett
Josh Lopez– Bolton High School – Christian Brothers University – $2,000

Annie Ervin Willis Scholarship
for graduating seniors who live or attend school or church in the 38106, 38114, 38126, or 38127 ZIP codes
LaResha Gregory – Saint Benedict at Auburndale High School – University of Memphis – $1,000

Binswanger Enterprises Scholarship
for legally dependent children of regular, full-time employees of Binswanger Enterprises
Kassey Ozment – Lamar University – $1,000
Samantha Parrish – University of Mississippi – $1,000
Savannah Bruning – Texas A&M University Commerce – $1,000

Kicklighter Family Scholarship
for graduates of Raleigh-Egypt High School who may not be able to further their education without financial support
Empress Carr – Raleigh Egypt High School – Jackson State University – $6,100

City of Memphis I AM A MAN Scholarship
for solid waste employees of the City of Memphis and their families
Harold Mitchell – University of Memphis – $5,400

Ruffner P. Murray Scholarship

for Central High School student/athletes who exemplify integrity, diligence, fortitude, and dedication
Lastacia Cloyd – Central High School – King University – $425
Lenon James – Central High School – University of Tennessee at Martin – $425
Jasmin Power – Central High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $425
Tony Grandberry – Central High School – Rust College – $425

James L. and Dorothy C. West Scholarship
to assist Scott High School students (Huntsville, Tenn.) in furthering their education
Jailin Burress – Tennessee Tech University – $1,000

Elizer-Jones Scholarship
for Crockett County High School students who have participated in school publications
Ella Rawson – Freedman Hardeman University – $1,500

 Jabez Sanford Hardin Scholarship
for public high school graduates in Columbia County, Georgia, who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement
Gabrielle Ladun – Georgia State University – $2,000
Justin Collado – University of North Georgia – $2,000
Nancy Kye – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Caleb Arrington – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Eric Hu – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Ajla Dzin – Augusta University – $2,000
Victoria Everett – Augusta University – $2,000
Luke Yelton – Augusta University – $2,000
Mary Hillis – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Anna Burnett – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Matthew Shipman – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Trinity Taylor – The University of Georgia - $2,000
Naiya Kim – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Taylor Gray – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Sydney Parish – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Julianne Jones – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Lillie Streets – Georgia College – $2,000
Nwamaka Ijeh – Emory University – $2,000

Dr. Janet Scott Birch Scholarship
for students enrolled as seniors at Meharry Medical College
Princess Ikemenogo – Meharry Medical College – $1,000

Dr. William R. and Helen Lucile Gillaspie Scholarship
for graduate students enrolled at the University of Memphis seeking a major or minor in Latin American history
Kyra Clapper – University of Memphis – $2,200
Matt Isaacs – University of Memphis – $2,200

Helen Hoffman Education Scholarship  
for students who otherwise might not have the opportunity to attend college
Greer Richardson – Collierville High School – University of Memphis – $5,000
Jada Park – Soulsville Charter School – Howard University – $5,000
Maya Morris – Middle College High School – University of Missouri School of Journalism – $5,000
Randy Truong – Germantown High School – University of Memphis – $5,000
Shayda Niksefat – Houston High School – Belmont University – $5,000
Tred Hill – Overton High School – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga – $5,000