2019 Recipients 2019 Recipients

12 Education PostSecondary No Tag

In 2019, 27 different scholarship funds held at the Community Foundation made 68 scholarship awards to 61 students, totaling $115,620.

Allen Jones/Marjorie Barringer/Bar-Kays Scholarship
for graduating high school seniors who attend Shelby County Schools high schools and will attend LeMoyne-Owen College
Tyana White – Douglass High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,500
John Bailey – Craigmont High School – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,500
Kenicia Cathey – LeMoyne-Owen College – $2,500

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Community Scholarship
for outstanding students living in the metropolitan Memphis area who are civically engaged
Iyonia Boyce – Collierville High School – University of Memphis – $1,950
Christopher Wilson – Overton High School – University of Richmond – $1,950

Constance Butler Goforth Scholarship
for applicants displaying academic excellence, community service, and financial need
Tupac Moseley – Raleigh Egypt High School – Tennessee State University – $1,330. Read The Commercial Appeal article about Tupac.

Don Poier Memorial Scholarship
for well-rounded, public high school students living in Shelby County, Tenn., who demonstrate strong character and are actively involved in school and the community
Aaron Moser – Arlington High School – University Missouri - Columbia – $3,340

James A Hyter Vocal Music Scholarship
for students with vocal talent and a love of music
Becket Monaghan – Hutchinson School – University of Colorado at Boulder – $2,000
Elizabeth Wilson – Briarcrest Christian school – Belmont University – $2,000

Kylen C. Bares Science and Engineering Memorial Scholarship
for students from the Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering and/or a Shelby County Schools high school
Seantorrion Boyle – Middle College High School – University of Tennessee at Martin – $1,367
Safa Rudgley – Hollis F. Price Middle College High School – Christian Brothers University – $1,367
Sydney Grayson – Cordova High School – University of Tennessee at Martin – $1,366 

Maxine A. Smith Scholarship
for graduating high school seniors who have participated in the ACT-SO (Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics) program
Aissata Diallo – Hillcrest High School – Southwest Community College – $1,000
Bethany Sell – Overton High School – Louisiana State University – $1,000
Elijah Oliver – Harding Academy of Memphis – Howard University – $1,000
Jamaea Nelson – Lausanne Collegiate School – Florida A&M University – $1,000
Nadia Coleman – Hernando High School – Xavier University of Louisiana – $1,000

Mildred Galloway Scholarship
for students from Shelby County Schools whose high school study is in the area of Family and Consumer Sciences
Reagan Walker – Millington Central High School – Jackson State University – $2,150

Ruby Holmes Hefley Scholarship
for the children of parents with disabilities
Mykeldren Davis – Alcorn State University – $1,000
Myah Davis – High – Alcorn State University – $1,000
Reagan Walker – Millington Central High School – Jackson state University – $1,000
Angela Carter – White Station High School – Xavier University of Louisiana – $1,000

Claude P. Thompson Scholarship
for students residing in a non-traditional home or to further the education of a single parent
Mimi Lofton – Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences – $2,500
Seantorrion Boyle – Middle College High School – University of Tennessee at Martin – $2,500

Edna Fant McConnell Scholarship
for single mothers as they pursue careers in their chosen professions
Kelsey Kenniel – Southwest Tennessee University of Memphis – $2,100 

Josh Fielder Memorial Scholarship
for adults pursuing higher education later in life
Dunyale Douglas – University of Memphis – $1,100

Mykea Andrea Rainey Scholarship
for public school students to help achieve the dream of completing a post-secondary education
Jayda Farris – Central High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $2,900
Rachel Thomas – White Station High School – Union University – $2,900 

Indian Community Scholarship
for selected Shelby County High Schools students who are in need of financial assistance
Christopher Wilson – Overton High School – University of Richmond – $2,000
Kelsey Harris – Kirby High School – Austin Peay State University – $1,880

Helen S. Blair Scholarship
for students in the Finnish language, Finnish culture, and/or Finnish studies
Seth Dahl – Finlandia University – $1,850

Kicklighter Family Scholarship
for graduates of Raleigh-Egypt High School who may not be able to further their education without financial support
Brandon Fontaine – Raleigh Egypt High School – Tennessee State University – $5,000
Tupac Moseley – Raleigh Egypt High School – Tennessee State University – $1,000

Stephen Lowe Memorial Scholarship
for Bolton High School students and students who attend Faith Baptist Church in Bartlett
Bryanna Fayne – Bolton High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $2,000 

Joseph W. Westbrook Scholarship
for Melrose High School students
Kerrian Lowe – Melrose High School – Austin Peay State University – $1,820 

Annie Ervin Willis Scholarship
for graduating seniors who live or attend school or church in the 38106, 38114, 38126, or 38127 ZIP codes
Christopher Wilson – Overton High School – University of Richmond – $1,000

Binswanger Enterprises Scholarship
for legally dependent children of regular, full-time employees of Binswanger Enterprises
Weston Eric Ozment – University of Houston – $1,000
Samantha Parrish – Northwest Mississippi Community College – $1,000
Elizabeth Escalera – Stephen F. Austin University – $1,000
William Barlow – Metropolitan Community College – $1,000
Savannah Bruning – Texas A&M University Commerce – $1,000
Branden Trae Baker – University of Memphis – $1,000
Steven john Wajda – Western Illinois University – $1,000

City of Memphis I AM A MAN Scholarship
for solid waste employees of the City of Memphis and their families
Alexis Nesbitt – Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences – $2,500

James L. and Dorothy C. West Scholarship
to assist Scott High School students (Huntsville, Tenn.) in furthering their education
Leesha Chaney – Tennessee Tech University – $1,000

Ruffner P. Murray Scholarship
for Central High School student/athletes who exemplify integrity, diligence, fortitude, and dedication
Isaac Green – Central High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $450
Kynadi Kuykendall – Central High School – Northwest Florida State College – $450
Jaylen Banks – Central High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $450
Mallory Lanier – Central High School – University of Memphis – $450 

Elizer-Jones Scholarship
for Crockett County High School students who have participated in school publications
Makaela Bowen – Jackson State Community College – $1,500

Jabez Sanford Hardin Scholarship
for public high school graduates in Columbia County, Georgia, who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement
Luke Yelton – Augusta University – $2,000
Gabrielle Ladun – Georgia state University – $2,000
Justin Collado – University of North Georgia – $2,000
Eric Hu – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Naiya Kim – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Taylor Gray – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Sydney Parish – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Julianne Jones – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Victoria Everett – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Mary Hillis – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Carl “Trey” Miller III – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Kendall Clay – University of Georgia - $2,000
Brandi Hall – Mercer University – $2,000
Lillie Streets – Georgia College – $2,000
Nwamaka Ijeh – Emory University – $2,000
Joseph Joo Young Kim – Emory University – $2,000 

Dr. Janet Scott Birch Scholarship
for students enrolled as seniors at Meharry Medical College
Mariel Watkins – Meharry Medical College – $1,000