In 2016, 27 different scholarship funds held at the Community Foundation made 84 scholarship awards to 83 students, totaling $123,365.

Abell Family String Scholarship

students pursuing a music degree in string performance

Sarah Thomas – Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University

Kylen C. Bares Science and Engineering Memorial Scholarship

students majoring in math, science, or engineering attending Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering or a Shelby County Schools high school

Niko Dabney – Germantown High School – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Brandon Graham – Ridgeway High School – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lyndia Walker – Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering – Tennessee State University

Allen Jones/Marjorie Barringer/Bar-Kays Scholarship

Shelby County Schools high school students who will attend LeMoyne-Owen College

Courtney Carter – City University High School – LeMoyne-Owen College
Chakira Foster – Kingsbury High School – LeMoyne-Owen College
Alexis Jones – Douglass High School – LeMoyne-Owen College
Taylor Nelson – Kingsbury High School – LeMoyne-Owen College
Deborah Triggs – Northside High School – LeMoyne-Owen College
Lamiracle Walker – Southwest TN Community College – LeMoyne-Owen College

Binswanger Enterprises Scholarship

children of Binswanger employees who have completed at least one year of service with the company

Alan Chance Baker – University of Memphis
Brannon Johnson – Lumberton High School – University of Houston
Jesse Lee Jolly – University of Texas at Arlington
Kathy Parrish – Northwest Mississippi Community College
Eloy Zamora – Collegiate High School – Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Dr. Janet Scott Birch Scholarship Endowment

seniors at Meharry Medical College

La’Nyia Odoms – Meharry Medical College 

Helen S. Blair Memorial Scholarship

students seeking a degree in the Finnish language, culture, or studies

Elizabeth McBride – University of California, Berkeley

Community Scholarship

students living in the metropolitan Memphis area who are involved in community volunteer activities

D’aja Grandberry –  White Station High School – Spelman College
Cartrice Jones – Whitehaven High School – Tennessee State University
Lea Makhoufi – Germantown High School – University of Pennsylvania
Hannah Piecuch – White Station High School – Agnes Scott College

The Original Fayette County Civic and Welfare League Scholarship

African-American students from public schools in Fayette County

Aijalon Newbern – Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School – Middle Tennessee State University

Josh Fielder Memorial Scholarship

adults pursuing higher education later in life

Rhonda Gray – Mississippi State University

Mildred Galloway Scholarship

students studying family or consumer sciences

Denise Beckett – Bartlett High School – O’More College of Designing 

Constance Butler Goforth Scholarship

Tennessee students displaying academic excellence, community service, and financial need

Shanbria Webster – KIPP Collegiate High School – Rhodes College

First South Bank – Arthur Hamilton Scholarship

Dyer County students

Johni Armstrong – Lee University
Lindsey Alsup – Dyer County High School – University of Memphis
Levi Evans – Dyer County High School – University of Memphis
Alexyss Lange – Dyer County High School – Yale University
Sara Riggs – Dyer County High School – University of Memphis

Jabez Sanford Hardin Scholarship

students attending public high schools in Columbia County, Georgia

Miranda Albert – University of Georgia
Colby Canada – University of Georgia 
Rishab Chawla – Georgia Institute of Technology
Kendall Clay – University of Georgia
Alejandra Delgado – Georgia Southern University
Jessica Dorn – University of North Georgia
Carole Gilley – Savannah College of Art and Design
Brandi Graham – Mercer University
Sarah Griffin – University of Georgia
Brandi Hall – Mercer University
Joseph Joo Young Kim – Emory University
Ashley Makala – University of Georgia
Carl Miller, III – University of Georgia
Luke Otstot – University of Georgia
Amber Pemberton – Georgia Southern University
Sean Spurlin – Georgia Southern University
Sarah Thompson – University of Georgia
Brianna Whitaker – Augusta University
Jaeda Williams – Georgia State University 

Ruby Holmes Hefley Scholarship

Memphis metro-area students with a parent or legal guardian with disabilities

Hannah Bengtson – University of Evansville
Lucy Nhu-Nguyen Dang – University of Memphis
Mykeldren Davis – Alcorn State University
Destin Fouche’ – University of Memphis

Indian Community of Memphis Scholarship

students from Booker T. Washington, Central, East, Frayser, Kirby, Overton, or Whitehaven High Schools

Myeesha Jeter – Central High School – Xavier University of Louisiana
Victoria Taylor – Central High School – Austin State University

Harold and Ida Jamison Scholarship

African-American students graduating from Booker T. Washington High School or Metropolitan Baptist Church

Kamryn Vaulx – Central High School – Marymount Manhattan College 

Kicklighter Family Scholarship

Raleigh-Egypt High School students attending a public college, university, or vocational school

Samuel Contreras –Raleigh Egypt High School - University of Memphis
Tamia Banks – Raleigh Egypt High School – Middle Tennessee State University
Brandi Thomas – Raleigh Egypt High School – Middle Tennessee State University

Stephen Lowe Memorial Scholarship

students from Bolton High School or Faith Baptist Church

Aaron Parkey – Bolton High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Ruffner P. Murray Memorial Scholarship

Central High School athletes

Destiny Bright – Central High School – Bellarmine University
Kacie Scott – Central High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jamerson Washington – Central High School – Jackson State University

Don Poier Memorial Scholarship

Shelby County students who demonstrate strong character and are actively involved in school and community

Antonio Scott – Houston High School – University of Memphis

Mykea Andrea Rainey Memorial Scholarship

Shelby County Schools students who dream of completing a postsecondary education

Tamia Hamer – Hollis F. Price Middle College High School – Union University
M'Lea Scott – White Station High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Hadiyah Weaver – Cordova High School – Temple University 

Loren Roberts/Mid-South Junior Golf Scholarship

graduating high school seniors participating in the Mid-South Junior Golf program

Miranda Anderson – Christian Brothers University
Mirrissa Anderson – Christian Brothers University
Jameion Blakely – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Glenn Hill II – Lipscomb University
Chase Jamerson – Carson Newman University
Morgan Jeffries – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Malik Luckett – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Myles Rivers – Tennessee State University

Maxine A. Smith Scholarship

students who have participated in the NAACP's ACT-SO (Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics) program

Bria Harris – Overton High School – Austin Peay State University
Sharmaine Burton – Soulsville Charter School – University of Tennessee at Martin
Soniya Thorpe – Cordova High School – LeMoyne-Owen College
Kamryn Vaulx – Central High School – Marymount Manhattan College

James L. and Dorothy C. West Scholarship

students with financial need who attend Scott High School in Huntsville, Tennessee

Emily Lloyd – Tennessee Tech University

Joseph W. Westbrook Melrose Scholarship

students from Melrose High School

Kierra McGlown – Melrose High School – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Laura Kaye Memorial Scholarship

students employed by Kaye’s, and children or grandchildren of persons employed by Kaye’s

Jessica Adams – Yazoo City High School – Hinds Community College

Claude P. Thompson Scholarship

students residing in a non-traditional home or single parents

Corey Bedell, Jr. – Germantown High School – University of Memphis
Jaimerin Pigrum – Southwind High School – University of Memphis