2020 Recipients 2020 Recipients

12 Education PostSecondary No Tag

In 2021, 23 different scholarship funds held at the Community Foundation made 64 scholarship awards to 57 students, totaling $144,100.

Allen Jones/Marjorie Barringer/Bar-Kays Scholarship
for graduating high school seniors who attend Shelby County Schools high schools and will attend LeMoyne-Owen College
D’Angelqueat Warren Jr. – LeMoyne-Owen College – $4,000
Janora Hamm – LeMoyne-Owen College – $4,000
Tyana White – LeMoyne-Owen College – $4,000

Kylen C. Bares Science and Engineering Memorial Scholarship
for students from the Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering and/or a Shelby County Schools high school
TBA

Binswanger Enterprises Scholarship
for legally dependent children of regular, full-time employees of Binswanger Enterprises
Samantha Parrish – University of Mississippi – $1,000
Savannah Bruning – Texas A&M University Commerce – $1,000

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Community Scholarship
for outstanding students living in the metropolitan Memphis area who are civically engaged
Marquette Walker – Middle College High School – Georgia State University – $1,000
Jasmine Smith – Kirby High School – Lincoln University – $1,000
Kyla Thornton – White Station High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $1,000
Anyssa Holloway – Ridgeway High School – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga – $1,000
Cameron Cobb – Martin Luther King Preparatory High School – University of Tennessee at Martin – $1,000

Elizer-Jones Scholarship
for Crockett County High School students who have participated in school publications
Kelsie Laster – University of Tennessee at Martin – $1,500

Dr. William R. and Helen Lucile Gillaspie Scholarship
for graduate students enrolled at the University of Memphis seeking a major or minor in Latin American history
Chelsea Buggs – University of Memphis – $4,400

Constance Butler Goforth Scholarship
for applicants displaying academic excellence, community service, and financial need
Christina Fischborn – Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy – Warren Wilson College – $1,200

Jabez Sanford Hardin Scholarship
for public high school graduates in Columbia County, Georgia, who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement
Caleb Arrington – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Nadiah Brown – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Anna Burnett – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Abbigale Childers – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Justin Collado – University of North Georgia – $2,000
Ajla Dzin – Augusta University – $2,000
Victoria Everett – Augusta University – $2,000
Taylor Gray – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Eric Hu – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Naiya Kim – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Julianne Jones – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Nancy Kye – Georgia Institute of Technology – $2,000
Gabrielle Ladun – Georgia State University – $2,000
Ashley Orlet – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Sydney Parish – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Robyn Rayford – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Matthew Shipman – The University of Georgia – $2,000
Trinity Taylor – The University of Georgia - $2,000
Luke Yelton – Augusta University – $2,000
Margaret Yelton – The University of Georgia – $2,000

Ruby Holmes Hefley Scholarship
for the children of parents with disabilities
Jordan Dawe – Houston High School – University of Memphis – $1,000
Paris Fouche – University of Memphis – $1,000
Robert Dickinson, Jr. – Auburn University – $1,000
Myah Davis – Alcorn State University – $1,000

Helen Hoffman Education Scholarship  
for students who otherwise might not have the opportunity to attend college
Gwendolyn Dickey – Overton High School – University of the South – $5,000
Maya Morris – University of Missouri School of Journalism – $5,000
Tytianna Pope – East High School – University of Pennsylvania – $5,000
Madisyn Rix – Germantown High School – University of Missouri School of Journalism – $5,000
Elle Spikner – White Station High School – Louisiana State University – $5,000
Randy Truong – University of Memphis – $5,000

James A. Hyter Vocal Music Scholarship
for students with vocal talent and a love of music
Amari Miller – Belmont University – $2,250
Desmond Thompson – Soulsville Charter School – Morehouse College – $2,250

Josh Fielder Memorial Scholarship
for adults pursuing higher education later in life
Mimi Lofton – Baptist Health Science University – $2,100

Kicklighter Family Scholarship
for graduates of Raleigh-Egypt High School who may not be able to further their education without financial support
Gabrielle Mosby – Raleigh-Egypt High School – Tennessee State University – $6,000

Stephen Lowe Memorial Scholarship
for Bolton High School students and students who attend Faith Baptist Church in Bartlett
Isaiahis Flowers – Bolton High School – University of Memphis – $1,900

Edna Fant McConnell Scholarship
for single mothers as they pursue careers in their chosen professions
Mimi Lofton – Baptist Health Science University – $2,100

Ruffner P. Murray Scholarship
for Central High School student/athletes who exemplify integrity, diligence, fortitude, and dedication
Isaac Perriguey – Central High School – University of Memphis – $425
Umeria Taylor – Central High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $425
Ivana Green – Central High School – Tennessee State University – $425
Evananthony Wilson – Central High School – Middle Tennessee State University – $425

Don Poier Memorial Scholarship
for well-rounded, public high school students living in Shelby County, Tenn., who demonstrate strong character and are actively involved in school and the community
Madisyn Rix – Germantown High School – University of Missouri – $3,800

Mykea Andrea Rainey Scholarship
for public school students to help achieve the dream of completing a post-secondary education
Jasmine Smith – Kirby Station High School – Lincoln University – $2,800
Kyla Thornton – White Station High School – University of Tennessee, Knoxville – $2,800

Maxine A. Smith Scholarship
for graduating high school seniors who have participated in the ACT-SO (Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics) program
Kayla Prather – Cordova High School – Howard University – $1,000
Elice Golden – Cordova High School – Fisk University – $1,000
Arial Peoples – Cordova High School – University of Memphis – $1,000

Claude P. Thompson Scholarship
for students residing in a non-traditional home or to further the education of a single parent
Mimi Lofton – Baptist College of Health Sciences – $2,500
Robert Dickinson Jr. – Auburn University – $2,500

James L. and Dorothy C. West Scholarship
to assist Scott High School students (Huntsville, Tenn.) in furthering their education
Rylee Cotton – Tennessee Tech University – $1,000

Annie Ervin Willis Scholarship

for graduating seniors who live or attend school or church in the 38106, 38114, 38126, or 38127 ZIP codes
Desmond Thompson – Soulsville Charter School – Morehouse College – $1,000